Establishment of theory on deformable body mechanics based on non-convexity of state transition in multistable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Akihiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50252606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10403172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算力学 / 変形体力学 / 不安定現象 / 連続体力学 / シュミレーション / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
A theory of deformable body mechanics has been studied based on understanding the deformation of solid subjected to external force as a transition from one stable point to another stable point. While energy function with respect to variables of state has convex property in the vicinity of each stable point, some non-convex region exists in transition state between the stable points. Such non-convexity has been focused on to obtain essential understanding for establishment of multiscale theory which clarify a relationship between microscopic phenomena and macroscopic characters of the different systems.