Weighted data contraction based on information content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Noboru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60242038)
Research Collaborator HINO Hideitsu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10580079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデータ縮約 / 情報量 / 多重カーネル学習 / 距離学習
Research Abstract
Generalizing the classical k-nearest neighbor method for entropy estimation, an computationally efficient method for estimating information contents of weighted data is proposed. For utilizing our distance-based method to various kinds of data sets, distance metric learning methods are considered in the framework of multiple kernel learning and just-in-time modeling. Validity of those proposed methods are confirmed by clustering problems and ensemble learning of real-world data.