Studies on sound field with non-adiabatic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70333135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 数理物理 / 音響学 / 分子動力学 / 可視化
Research Abstract
It is the propagation of sound, which has been discussed as adiabatic system so far, but the movement of heat can not be ignored, for example, in the tube very thin. In this study, I perform the calculation of wave propagation which introduced the molecular dynamics method, the analysis of the sound field, and I also realize the sound field measurement technique does not affect the sound field further, and then it is intended to elucidate the sound field in a state that can not be ignored transfer of heat from both the calculations and experiments.
Which made it possible to sound field calculation in consideration of heat transfer by using the molecular dynamics method. I also proposed methods to nonlinear sound field, which makes it possible to calculate the non-linear phenomena. Further, establishing sound field measurement techniques that does not affect the sound field using a high-speed camera or a laser, it was confirmed the behavior of the sound field in the thin tube.