Investigation of mechano-luminescence of rocks and its possibility of earthquake prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SOYAMA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90211995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords岩石 / メカノルミネッセンス / 石英 / X 線回折 / 窒素 / 引張り応力 / すべり摩擦 / X線回折
Research Abstract
Mechano-luminescence of rocks induced by friction test and tensile test was evaluated. It was observed that the concluded that luminescence intensity of the rocks with large containing quartz was more intense and the peak at 370 nm which corresponds to the second positive band of nitrogen was observed by the rock in nitrogen gas. It was concluded that the mechano-luminescence of rocks was induced by piezoelectric effect and plasma of ambient gas.