Acceleration of Stress Migration Using Thermal Control and itsApplication in Mass Fabrication of Micro/Nano Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Masumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20158918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RI Shien  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フ ロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (70509710)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料設計・プロセス・物性・評価 / ストレスマイグレーション / 原子拡散 / 金属ナノ・マイクロ材料 / 熱サイクル試験 / 薄膜 / 大量創製 / 熱疲労 / ウィスカ
Research Abstract
To realize the mass fabrication of various metallic micro/nano materials using stress migration (SM), the effect of thermal control including thermal cycle and atmosphere cooling was investigated systematically by carrying out a series of annealing experiments on different metallic thin films samples. The investigation on the suitable condition of thermal control for effective atomic diffusion and discharge indicates that the induced promotion of both atomic mobility and driving force can increase the absolute value of the atomic flux divergence and accelerate SM, which makes a significant contribution to mass fabrication of various metallic micro/nano materials.