Development of Metal Nano-painting Method Using Visco-plasticity Induced by an Oscillated Nano-contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Mikio  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (50190872)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ加工 / ナノ接点 / 超高圧振動 / 金属ペイント / パターニング
Research Abstract
Atomic force microscopy (AFM)-based nanopainting is proposed for a method of metallic patterning. The Au film coated on a cantilever tip is painted as Au nanodots (NDs) onto a sapphire substrate through an effective utilization of Au viscoplastic flow induced by the ultrasonic resonance of a concentrated-mass cantilever in a second vibration mode. The present method makes it available to paint in individual Au ND at intended location to avoid introducing the unnecessary damage into the entire substrate. Moreover, it is independent of the conductivity of the substrate and operation environment.