Development of Artificial Muscle for Rehabilitation from SMA CellStructures with High Stretch Properties and High Generative Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Yoji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90313006)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / セル構造 / 人工筋肉 / リハビリテーション / スマート構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the development of artificial muscles with the lightweight, flexibility, and silence for rehabilitation devices from shape memory alloys (SMA). Especially, by the processing of SMA wires into cell structures, the lightweight artificial muscles are controlled with high stretch property and the high generative force by temperature change. The FEM analysis and experiments for processed SMA wires were conducted. As a result, the feasibility of designing of optimal artificial muscle depending on the usage could be shown by control of the geometrical shapes and parameters of SMA wires and construction of cell structures from multiple wires.