In-situ observation of electrochemical deposited thin films by diffraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
AKINIWA Yoshiaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00212431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOBU Takahisa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (90425562)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜 / 残留応力 / 結晶配向 / X線 / 電子線後方散乱 / 放射光 / 電着薄膜 / その場測定
Research Abstract
The formation mechanism of the electrochemical deposited thin films was examined by observing the change of the crystalline orientation and residual stress during deposition by the X-ray method and the electron backscatter diffraction method. For the copper thin films deposited by both the direct current method and the pulse method, there were few changes of the crystalline orientation during deposition. On the other hand, the residual stress varied from tensile to compression. It was suggested that the formation mechanism of copper thin films was except the Volmer-Weber type.