Development of soft active composites by control of crystalline structure and interfacial molecular morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Masaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70252492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yasuhiro  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (80442929)
NISHIKAWA Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60512085)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトアクティブマテリアル / 複合材料 / 分子力学 / ガラス転移過程
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the physical basis of the deformation function in order to produce the soft active composites composed of the soft active materials with fibers. The glass transition characterizing the function of shape memory polymer of polyurethane series was first simulated using molecular simulations, while the relationship betweenthe functional degradation of shape memory polymer to its internal morphological change was clarified using fluorescence spectroscopy. The discussion of the functionality based on the change of free volume and molecular mobility was found to be effective.