Nano-mechanical investigation of the effects of mechanical strain on semiconductor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Toru  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40243894)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGANEMARU Masaaki  福岡県産業, 科学技術振興財団 (20416506)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / ひずみ効果 / 半導体 / 応力 / トランジスタ / 電気特性変動 / nMOSFET / pMOSFET / シリコン / 電子移動度 / デバイスシミュレーション / 移動度
Research Abstract
This study discusses a numerical model for analyzing the effects of mechanical stress on semiconductor devices. In other words, drift-diffusion device simulation is conducted using a physical model incorporating the effects of mechanical stress. Then, each impact of the stress-induced physical phenomena is analyzed. In our previous study, three physical phenomena that were attributed to mechanical stress have been modeled in our electron mobility model, i.e., the changes in relative population, the momentum relaxation time and the effective mass of electrons in conduction-band valleys. In this study, the stress-induced change of intrinsic carrier density is modeled. Stress-induce variations of drain current characteristics on nMOSFETs are evaluated using a drift-diffusion device simulator including above mentioned physical models. It is demonstrated that the impact of stress-induced change of intrinsic carrier density is small for our evaluated nMOSFETs.