Development of Criterion for Mechanical and Functional Fractures in Nano-Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takahiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20534259)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造体 / 破壊クライテリオン / マルチフィジックス / 分子動力学 / 第一原理解析 / 機能不安定クライテリオン / 強誘電体 / 磁性体
Research Abstract
In this study, I developed the criterion to describe the mechanical factures as well as functional instabilities of atomic components. We validated the proposed method as criterion by applying the method to ferroelectric and magnetic systems. In addition, the method describes the origin of fractures and functional instabilities in the atomic components. I further elucidated the multi-physics properties (the coupling effect between mechanical deformation and functionalities) in nano-structured materials.