Fabrication of Nanowire Specimen with Controlled Shape and Crystallographic Orientation and Development of Tensile Testing Method based on Mechanical Design of Specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SIMIGAWA Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80403989)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / 引張試験手法 / 単結晶 / 単一すべり / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / ナノ / 引張試験 / 寸法効果
Research Abstract
A new tensile test method was developed and was applied to a single crystalline gold nanowire with a square section of 189 nm. The nanowire, which was mounted on a lozenge-shaped silicon frame, was pulled by a compressive load on the top face of the frame. Although the applied load increased monotonically in the early stages of deformation, it dropped rapidly at a certain displacement. In-situ TEM observation indicated that the rapid decrease was due to crystallographic slip generation. The critical resolved shear stress at yielding was evaluated to be 325.8 MPa, which was about 600 times larger than that of bulk.