Detection of Abnormal Regions by Full-Field Non-Contact TemperatureMeasurement and Inverse Analysis with the Aid of the MathematicalAnalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20107139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Takahide  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50192589)
IOKA Seiji  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50283726)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 構造健全性 / 逆解析 / フルフィールド計測 / 異常部位検出 / 温度 / 温度場計測 / 逆問題 / 熱伝導度推定
Research Abstract
For the assessment of structural integrity, the detection and evaluation of deteriorated or anomalous material properties are very important. If full field measurement of some physical quantity related to the material property is available, it is possible to construct a robust and accurate method for estimating the distribution of material properties.In this investigation, we propose a method for estimating thermal conductivity distribution from two-dimensional full field temperature distribution under certain thermal conditions. Assuming that heat flux is nearly constant in the region of interest, thermal conductivity is estimated from the temperature gradient. Numerical simulations were made of the estimation of thermal conductivity in a square region. The estimated distribution of thermal conductivity agreed reasonably with the actual one, while the estimation deteriorated around a point where thermal conductivity showed abrupt change. The estimation deteriorated due to the fact that the flux was not constant in the region. Streamlines were obtained from the temperature gradient. The width between streamlines was used for modifying the estimated value of thermal conductivity. It was found that a better estimation of the thermal conductivity distribution was made by using the width of streamlines.