Modeling of Multibody-dynamics of Superior Members under Occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Yoji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70206150)
Research Collaborator HIHARA Keita  大阪大学, 大学院・博士前期課程, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科咬合 / 表面筋電位計測 / 不正咬合 / 増分型筋構成式 / はりモデル / 有限要素解析 / 筋-骨格系 / 不定愁訴 / 増分形式構成式 / 頭蓋側屈 / 咬合力学 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 筋電計測システム / 有限要素法 / 咀嚼筋系
Research Abstract
Surface muscle potentials for occlusal activities in dentistrywere measured by the muscle potential instrument. Four kinds of muscles were taken upfor measurement in the present work, which are the right-and-left masseter and cowlmuscles. The higher activation was observed in the work-side and these reference datawere applied to development of an incremental constitutive law of muscle employed in afinite element scheme. For ordinal occlusal activities, this law should be sufficientto describe the time-dependent mechanics without any inertia, and the results newlysuggest that natural length of muscle was changed to a cyclic loading and then thehysteresis loop becomes stationary