Creation of Flexible Nano-Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINOSHIMA Kohji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50174107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKATA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40362454)
YONEZU Akio  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40398566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / ナノ薄膜 / 薄膜創成 / 自己組職化 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a technique for creating freestanding structured nano-films with desirable deformability by a mechanical self-assembly using a buckling phenomenon. Various wrinkled structures such as stripe and labyrinth patterns, and a nonsymmetrical buckling structure are formed on the surface of a sacrificial resin layer by applying independent biaxial compressive strains. By removing the sacrificial layer with a solvent, freestanding wrinkled films are created. The mechanical properties of the films can be controlled by the wrinkle structures: e.g., the stripe structure has extremely high deformability, having more than 10% fracture strain.