Fabrication and Mechanical Properties of Nanocomposites by Multiscale Self-Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKATA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40362454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / ナノ構造 / セルフアセンブリ
Research Abstract
This study proposed a multiscale self-assembly that combines the growth of ordered nanocolumns by glancing angle deposition and the assembly of colloidal nanoparticles by utilizing capillary force. SiO2 column-particle nanocomposites were fabricated by the multiscale self-assembly. Loading experiments with a flat punch indenter revealed that the nanocomposites have excellent mechanical properties as well as large surface areas.