Development ofporous multi-layer biomaterial and basic study on regeneration of cartilage-bone multi-layer tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TODO Mitsugu  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (80274538)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料 / 再生医療 / 整形外科 / 組織工学 / 関節組織 / 生体力学 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
The primary aim of this study was to develop multi-layer scaffolds having biomechanical compatibility with natural cartilage-bone layered tissue in order to apply to regenerative medicine for large scale injuries of joints. Fundamental fabrication process for regenerated artificial bone tissue was also tried to be established. Novel bioabsorbable multi-layer porous materials imitating the mechanical properties of cartilage-bone layered tissue was successfully developed by using biodegradable polymers such as PCL and PLLA with bioceramic HA. It was found that the compressive properties of the layered scaffolds are very similar to those of natural layered tissues. Regenerated artificial bone tissues have also developed by culturing mesenchymal stem cells with organic/inorganic composite scaffold for a certain period.