Development of Self-crack-healing Coating Technique and its Application for Heat Resistant Superalloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Hitoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30047633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKATANI Masanori  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80581553)
HANAKI Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20336829)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Junki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己き裂治癒 / セラミックスコーティング / 薄膜 / 高温 / 酸化 / き裂 / 自己治癒 / 積層 / 窒化ケイ素
Research Abstract
A SiNx/SiCy nano-laminated film with a self-crack-healing ability under high temperature environment was fabricated. The influence of healing condition and film structure on the healing ability was investigated. In the case of the SiN monolayer film, the crack was poorly healed after heating. On the other hand, in the SiNx/SiCy nano-laminated film, crack healing occurred. The crack healing improved on increasing the heating temperature and time. There is a trade-off between the self-crack-healing ability and the thermal shock resistance in SiNx/SiCy nano-laminated film.