Clarificaiton of Cuase of Occurrence and Biomechanism of Pressure Ulcer by Image-based Finite Element Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO NAOKI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10206782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAO Tomohisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20245541)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有限要素法 / モンテカルロ法 / 裾野確率 / サンプリング法 / 褥瘡 / 看護・介護 / イメージベースモデリング / 界面切欠き / イメージベースモデリング / 皮膚特性 / 生体力学 / マルチスケール法
Research Abstract
It is important to clarify the fundamental cause of occurence of pressur ulcer to improve the nursing care for its prevention. Based on the hypothesis that the initial cause of pressur ulcer lies in the damage of fibril tissue at the interface between bone and muscle in the human buttock, in this study, interfacial strain analysis was carried out by image-based finite element method and the biomechanism was discussed. An original computational method has been developed to find the pair of parameters that lead to high strain value in the Monte Carlo simulation considering the uncertainties in 7 parameters. They are the mechanical properties of fat and muscle, volume fraction of fat, location and size of damage and positioning. The numerical results implied that the risk of fibril tissue damage due to shear strain increased if the Young's moduli of fat and muscle are low for such patient that has high volume fraction of fat, lying on bed in supine position.