Development of CCD Moire method to measure high speed deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Satoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ハイブリッド材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (10354169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / CCDモアレ法 / 高速変形 / CCDモアレ / 高速度カメラ / モアレ縞 / ひずみ分布 / 落錘試験
Research Abstract
A new moire method using high speed digital camera has been developed. A digital high-speed camera with a solid state image sensor readout unit was used to observe the moire fringes of the specimen during an impact test. The very fine metallic mesh was used for the model grid and the pixel array of the solid state image sensor readout unit was used for the master grid. Comparing to the other high-speed moire method using a master grid, it is possible that a number of pixels for a moire image can be decrease and the interval of each image shorten.