Project/Area Number |
23656095
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
IKENO Junichi 埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10184441)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | (8)特殊加工 / (9)超精密加工 / (10)ナノマイクロ加工 / レーザ加工 / スライシング / シリコン / 硬脆材料 / シリコンウエハ / サファイアウエハ |
Research Abstract |
Micro-crack occur in the inside by a laser penetrates (20%) silicon. If this principle is used, a crack would be made to develop in the flat-shaped inside silicon, and the silicon could be wafering by the crack. It is expected to reduce slicing waste by the new method.The new silicing method is called “Laser slicing". We found out some strong points, for example, forming 3D-structure on sliced surface, slicing waste can reduce to 1/10.