Study on Electrolyte Jet Turning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Masanori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90178012)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電解加工 / 微細加工 / ターニング / 電解液ジェット / ノズル / 超硬合金 / 交流パルス
Research Abstract
In electrolyte jet machining (EJM), the workpiece is machined only in the area which is hit by the electrolyte jet by applying an electrical current through the jet. To apply this method to the turning process of micro rods, a curved flat jet was newly developed. Then, EJM was applied to machining of cemented carbide using a sodium nitrate aqueous solution without including hazardous sodium hydroxide. Machining with AC current enables more localized machining under the jet than DC current. Use of an insulated nozzle was effective to prevent the nozzle wear.