Challenging exploratory research on non-destructive internal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30283724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMASU Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 微細構造 / 非破壊計測 / 内部情報計測 / 高分解能計測 / 回折限界超越 / 回折限界
Research Abstract
We propose a novel nano thickness inspection method of residual layer film of nanoimprint lithography, allowing nondestructive evaluation of residual layer thickness. In the proposed method, we applied near-field optical enhancement of a fine metal tip as a high spatial resolution measurement probe, with which we can get near-field optical response generated by dynamic interaction of the tip, thin residual layer film and a Si substrate. By performing theoretical analyses based on finite-difference time-domain method and fundamental experiments using a newly developed near-field optical response detection system, we verified the feasibility of the proposed method.