Study on the Monitoring of Light Emission in Blasting Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Hitoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10016628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords特殊加工 / 噴射加工 / ブラスト / 微粒子衝突 / 発光 / センシング / ガラスピラー / ゾルゲルガラス溶液 / ポリシラザン / 微粒子 / 衝突
Research Abstract
In blasting process light emission due to the collision between workpiece and blasting media can be observed. The intensity and the spectrum of luminescence depend on the blasting conditions. To monitor the light emission will be useful to decide blasting conditions and understand the blasting state. It is necessary to build a sensor system and glass will be suitable material for a sensor. The aim of this research is to realize the monitoring of light emission. In this study, substrate materials were irradiated by argon ion laser beam in sol-gel silica liquid. Stainless steel, silicon, indium were used as substrates. As a result, needle-shaped glass pillars with high aspect ratio were obtained and the growing rate depended on the solution temperature and substrate materials. Also poly-silazane is examined instead of sol-gel silica liquid, and transparent glass film was obtained.