New Shearing by Moving Tool in In-plane Direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MURATA Makoto  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10106883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takashi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (90361823)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塑性加工 / 板材 / せん断 / 工具傾斜角 / クリアランス / 有限要素法 / フレキシブルな形状 / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
The author proposed a new sharing method by moving tool in the in-plane direction for sheet metal compared with the conventional shearing. A series of experiments has been carried out to compare new shearing with the conventional shearing. Shearing force and shearing surface were discussed in various shearing methods. In order to investigate the mechanism of new shearing, simulations were carried out by the finite element method. The effects of tool angle, clearance, thickness of sheet, shearing force and surface have been discussed.The new shearing was compared with conventional and repetitive vertical shearing, and shearing force and surface were examined. The highly accurate shearing surface was obtained by small shearing force on the new shearing.When the tool angles are 20~40 degrees and the clearance is 0mm, excellent shearing surface isobtained. When the thickness and material of sheet metal are determined, shearing force is calculated. The report becomes an indicator and new shearing machine will be created with the principle. The prototype shearing machine was made on Computer Numerical Control and sheet metal shared to various shapes. Therefore new shearing machine is possible to be made by this study.