Development of fault detection/diagnosis method of multi-layered interconnection in LSI circuit by AFM mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Noboru  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30239660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAI Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60313334)
MATSUSAKA Souta  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30334171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ / マイクロ加工 / AFM / LSI回路 / 故障診断 / ダイヤモンド / マイクロ・ナノ加工 / LSI / 故障解析
Research Abstract
A new fault detection/diagnosis method of multi-layered interconnection in LSI circuit was developed using diamond tools attached on AFM cantilevers. The effects of configuration of a cutting edge and stiffness of a cantilever on removal characteristics of a surface thin layer were investigated. As a result, the removed depth of more than 3.0 μm was achieved by utilizing a high stiffness cantilever. And also, the precise control of applied load to cantilever enabled the observation and evaluation of buried wires at intended removed depth. The present study provides more reliable fault detection/diagnosis method than conventional removal methods such as chemical etching and mechanical polishing.