Study on the relation between servo press motion and friction using miniature friction sensors and friction control forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Takeshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30175020)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成形加工 / 摩擦センサ / 摩擦 / 鍛造 / サーボプレス / センサ / 背圧鍛造 / 塑性加工
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the relation between servo press motion and friction by the measurement of friction between the work and the tool surface using a miniature friction sensor and to apply the results to friction control forming. For this purpose, a miniature friction sensor has been designed and manufactured. For the heat proof of the sensor for the application to the hot forging, heat proof strain gauge and bonding has been challenged. Forging test has been carried out to investigate the deformation around the punch corner. A punch to insert the friction sensors has been manufactured to detect the friction around the punch corner.