Development of High-Quality and High-Throughput Micro-HoleProcessing Using Hollow Microneedle Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takayuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10235575)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ加工 / マイクロ穴加工 / 熱インプリント / マイクロニードルアレイ / MEMS
Research Abstract
):A novel thermal imprinting technique has been developed to enable the high-throughput fabrication of through holes with a minimum feature of a few tens of micrometers in a wide variety of polymers with high quality and precision by using an array of out-of-plane, hollow microneedles as an imprint tool. This technique can also be applicable to the formation of through holes with almost any non-circular cross-sections (triangle, square, star-shaped holes, etc.) as well as circular ones.