Generation of high-density plasma using electrode with narrow slitand its application to grooving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yasuhisa  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40252598)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 溝加工
Research Abstract
A plasma can be generated locally around the electrode under the condition of atmospheric pressure because of the small mean free path of gas molecules. However, generation of small plasma for high-rate etching especially less than 1 mm is very difficult due to thermal limitations of needle-like electrodes or very thin wire electrodes. Thus, we proposed a novel electrode with a narrow slit and succeeded in generation of a narrow groove less than 0.1 mm.