Development of very thin coaxial cable using fluorine resin covered with high adhesion electroless copper plating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kazuya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60240074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZETTSU Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, グリーンモビリティー連携研究センター, 准教授 (10432519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 無電解めっき / グラフト共重合 / ラジカル基 / フッ素樹脂 / 無電解銅めっき
Research Abstract
Recently, a material with a low dielectric constant and low dielectric loss factor in the GHz band is required for coaxial cable and printed circuit boards. Fluorocarbon polymers have excellent high-frequency properties. However, owing to their low surface energy, it is difficult to form highly adhesive metal patterns on their surface. The surface modification of fluorocarbon polymers before metallization is an essential step. We have proposed a surface modification technique for fluorocarbon polymers that enhances the adhesion of electroless copper (Cu) film/fluorocarbon polymers by a combination of atmospheric-pressure plasma treatment with liquid-phase self-assembly. We investigated the adhesion strength of an electroless Cu-plated layer on a tetrafluoroetylene-perfluoroalkylvinylethercopolymer (PFA) surface modified by medium-pressure or atmospheric-pressure plasma. The atmospheric-pressure He plasma treatment resulted in twice the adhesion strength of that obtained by the medium-pressure He plasma treatment. It is considered that a damaged layer is easily formed in the bulk of PFA by medium-pressure He plasma irradiation because a strong IR peak assigned to the CF2 bond was observed from the surface of the electroless Cu film by FTIR analysis after a 90° peel test.