Development of Digital Human Models which Perform Muscle Forces Estimationand Muscle Fatigue Evaluation for Work Environment Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASE Keiichi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80171049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生産システム / デジタルヒューマンモデル / 筋力推定 / 疲労評価 / 作業環境設計 / 人間工学 / 筋骨格モデル / 動作解析 / 二関節筋 / 拮抗筋 / 筋疲労モデル
Research Abstract
Development of digital human models which perform muscle force estimation and muscle fatigue evaluation for the work environment design is an objective of this study. A musculoskeletal model considering the functions of the antagonistic and the biarticular muscles was developed. Vertical jump was analyzed to estimate muscle forces, and estimated results had a good agreement with the measured surface electromyograms (EMGs) of muscles. Additionally, a muscular fatigue model to evaluate muscle fatigue progress under several muscular force patterns was developed. The evaluated muscle fatigue progress had a good agreement with the experimental results.