Determination of stress-strain relationship and anisotropy for accurate CAE of sheet metal forming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fusahito  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50016797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Ryutaro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10283160)
HAMASAKI Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30437579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成形加工 / 弾塑性特性 / CAE / 大ひずみ / 異方性 / 板成形 / CAE / 応力-ひずみ関係
Research Abstract
For accurate numerical simulation of sheet metal forming, the use of appropriate material models that describe the workhardening, the Bauschinger effect and the anisotropy of sheet metals is of vital importance.
In the present work, material properties at a large strain were determined by the elasto-plasticity inverse approach. For the large strain workhardening characteristic, the weighting parameter in the combined Swift-Voce model was identified from an in-plane cyclic bending experiment. For the determination of the Bauschinger effect, a set of material parameters of the Yoshida-Uemori kinematic hardening model were identified from a three-point cyclic bending experiment. For the anisotropy, the sixth-order polynomial type yield function was proposed, and based on the model, the description of the evolution of anisotropy with increasing plastic strain was presented.