Project/Area Number |
23656109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Shigeki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20294720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAOI Yoshiki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90253228)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | シリコン / フェムト秒レーザー / 赤外パルス / エッチング / フッ硝酸 |
Research Abstract |
We have been developing an internal, three-dimensional, arbitrary-shape removal processing technique for transparent solid substrates. The technique consists of two-step: irradiation focused ultrashort laser pulses and chemical etching. In this research, we tried to apply this technique to silicon, which is opaque in visible but transparent in infrared wavelength longer than about 1.1 μm. We examined several kinds of etchant, and found that selective etching occurs on the back surface when nitric hydrofluoric acid was used as etchant.