Accurate process planning of MEMS devices using multi-resolution mesh models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20374605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Takayuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10235575)
KAWASHIMA Takahiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50378270)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMEMS, 工程設計 / 形状モデリング / ソリッドモデル / メッシュモデル / MEMS / 工程設計
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to enable designers who are not necessarily the experts on MEMS(Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) manufacturing processes to easily plan the feasible and low-cost manufacturing processes of MEMS devices. To achieve this, a prototype of the computer-aided process planning system of MEMS devices was developed where (1) all feasible process plans of the device could be searched for and (2) device shapes and structures easier to fabricate could be estimated automatically based on the multi-resolution mesh model of the devices.