Micro clack free sliding surface with super long life using aging effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kensuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80345173)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords摺動面 / ピッティング / なじみ / 鏡面加工 / 微細凹凸形状
Research Abstract
In order to extend a life of sliding surfaces, we developed an aged surface by mirror finishing and aging surface with 10 um features and 10 um lubrication film.
Through sliding life tests, it has confirmed that the mirror finished surface had ten times longer life compared with the conventional one. The surface with 10 um lubrication film worked only for 1 minute, because the film peeled off. To solve this problem, we strengthen the film by putting fillers in the film. A composite plating with particles with several micrometers in diameter produced a 10 um feature on the lubrication film, and it achieved higher hardness than normal lubrication film.