Color Universal Design without Restricting Colors and Their Combinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tamotsu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20212251)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsユニバーサルデザインX / 色覚異常 / 明度差ディザ近似 / ディザ近似 / ユニバーサルデザイン
Research Abstract
This paper proposes a new color universal design method without restricting usage of colors and their combinations using dithering technique. A key idea is that a solid color and a dithering of darker and lighter colors to approximate the solid color may look as similar color by normal color vision whereas they could be distinguishable by color vision deficiencies because one is solid and the other is a pattern of dark and light colors. Efficacy of the idea is confirmed through some experiments.