Project/Area Number |
23656116
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takahisa 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60152716)
Project Period (FY) |
2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プラズマイオン注入 / フラーレン / カーボンオニオン / 結晶成長 / 粒子合成 |
Research Abstract |
Nano-structured fullerene materials such as C_<60> or carbon onion have been expected to have unique mechanical and electrical properties. However the practical applications of these nano-structured materials were not realized because of the size control limitations of the particle. In this research, it has been investigated to control and increase the particle size of these fullerene based materials using ion implantation technique. It was found that the vacuum annealing treatment of the Ag after the C ion implantation leads to increase the particle size of carbon onion formed in the Ag. This finding would be the key phenomena to synthesize large size fullerene nanoparticle for future applications.