Micro multi-pole magnetization of NdFeB magnet and its application to MEMS devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINSHI Tadahiko  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60272720)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネオジム磁石 / 薄膜 / 微細着磁 / リニアモータ / レーザ加熱 / 着磁 / 微細化 / MEMS / 薄膜磁石 / 減磁 / 飽和 / マイクロリニアモータ / ホールプローブ
Research Abstract
Recently, a multilayered thin film Nd2Fe14B/Ta permanent magnet (TFPM), which not only has a high remnant flux density and a high coercive force similar to those of conventional sintered bulk neodymium magnets, but also has high heat tolerance, was developed. In this study, micro magnetization assisted by laser heating under an external DC magnetic field was proposed and tested. The laser beam conditions were determined using unsteady heat conduction analysis. Using a magnetic field analysis simulator, neodymium PM arrays are designed to apply the DC magnetic field to the TFPM. Magnetized strips of 0.1mm in width were patterned in the TFPM of 4.5micrometer in thickness Agreement between measured and simulated magnetic flux densities over the TFPM was obtained. Furthermore, a MEMS linear motor utilizing TFPM was also developed.