Creation of new laminated polyvinyl alcohol hydrogel sheet aiming at application of artificial cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Tomoaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 講師 (30242530)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリビニルアルコール / ハイドロゲル / 積層化 / リン酸三カルシウム / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 人工軟骨 / 摩擦摩耗特性 / トライボロジー / ポリビニルアルコールハイドロゲル / 摩擦係数
Research Abstract
A new laminated gel sheet piling up 3 lamellas of polyvinyl alcohol hydrogel (PVA-H) having different concentrations of tricalcium phosphate was created. Each lamella was 1mm in thickness, so that the total thickness of the sheet was 3 mm in accordance with vital cartilage. Both tensile and compressive properties of tricalcium phosphate-filled PVA-H were higher than those of unfilled PVA-H. On the other hand, unfilled PVA-H showed the lower coefficient of friction than the filled PVA-H. It was found that the effective means for achieving high mechanical properties with lower coefficient of friction was lamination. A laser profile meter was used to measure the wear of hydrogel. Thin graphite film was adhered onto the gel sheet to distinguishi the gel surface from the water film on the gel surface. As a result, the effect of tricalcium phosphate filler was not clear under abrasive wear condition, while the wear resistance of filled PVA-H was as the same as that of unfilled PVA-H.