Landmark design for determination of future type wind turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Yuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80273001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00419946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords風力発電 / 自然エネルギー / 風車 / タービン / 環境流体力学 / 流体力学 / 流体工学 / 風力エネルギー / 風洞 / 可視化 / 再生可能エネルギー / 騒音 / 環境工学
Research Abstract
Upon the generation that the use of wind energy grows up ten fold in every decade, a two-year project has been carried out in order to judge the vision of design method that will persist in future. The project is planed based on finding essential problems in current age to choose problems that we encounter in the next age. Five kinds of themes are selected and studied through wind tunnel experiments, numerical simulations, and on-site investigation at local wind farms.