Exploration of Optimum Conditions for Sonoporation Effect by Controlling Multi-Phase Flow Field with Microscopic Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yukio  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00006199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Toshihiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50431383)
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / キャビテーション / ソノポレーション / 超音波 / 分子導入 / マイクロジェット / 衝撃波 / 気泡
Research Abstract
A fine liquid jet was produced during the collapse of individual small gas bubbles in the second collapse of an attached Sonazoid microbubble. Evidential pits are found on the gel surface. Nanoscale pits are dominant in 0.01 s < T_<ex> < 1 s, and caused by the collapse of Sonazoid microbubbles, whereas microscale pits in T_<ex> > 1 s mainly resulted from cavitation. We found the maximum number of pits when a moderate pressure amplitude of 0.45 MPa was applied, together with a duty ratio of 0.1 and 20 pulses, a result that nearly equals that obtained by continuous ultrasound at a pressure of 0.75 MPa. These results suggests that more suitable conditions for sonoporation can be determined by systematically exploring the characteristics of ultrasound.