High-Resolution Skin-Friction Measurement Technique Based onOptical Flow Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Keisuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Daiju  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20551534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体計測 / オプチカルフロー / せん断応力 / 流れの可視化 / 画像処理 / 蛍光油膜 / 可視化
Research Abstract
As a tool for visualizing two-dimensional skin-friction distribution on model surfaces, a new technique named “Global Luminescent Oil-Flow (GLOF)" technique has been developed. This method uses “optical flow" technique and extracts skin-friction vector field from time-series of oil-flow images. The accuracy and resolution of this technique were evaluated by applying to square cylinder and NACA-0012 airfoil testing. We found that GLOF allows us to measure skin friction distribution under the complex flow field including the reverse-flow region of a laminar separation bubble.