Development of method of inducing cell response by gene expression plasma flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takehiko  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10302225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JOHKURA Kohei  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30303473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / プラズマ細胞応答誘導 / 流体工学 / プラズマ流 / 細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 化学輸送 / プラズマ加工 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
To transport of plasma stimuli to cell membrane, we found following results: 1. a primary streamer under water is much suitable to apply charged particles due to its low discharge current. 2. Hydrogen peroxide in the plasma-treated culture medium is not the inactivation factor of cell viability among chemical species when the plasma stimulus is weak though H2O2 is the main in activation factor in the strong plasma stimuli case.3. Analysis using AFM revealed morphologically the cell membrane surface and the plasma effect on the surface shape.