Development of multivariate nanotracers for understanding heat and mass transfer in small spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAZOE Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (20600919)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ流 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 流体 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
A simultaneous measurement method of fluid velocity and scalar parameters such as temperature and concentration in small scale fluidic channels was developed to reveal heat and mass transfer, which is important to establish micro- and nanofluidics. Measurement of scalar parameters was achieved by creating multivariate nanotracers by modification of fluorescent molecules to nanoparticles, which are used as tracers in the velocity measurements. The method was successfully demonstrated by simultaneous measurement of velocity and pH in a microchannel. This method can be applied to quantitative evaluation of heat and mass transfer in nanoscale.