Development of smart micro-channel with functional molecular sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Tomohide  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70164522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432240)
MATSUDA Yu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20402513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / マイクロ流路 / 感圧・感温塗料 / センサ
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a new sensing tool of a smart micro channel by combining the pressure-sensitive paint (PSP) technique and the soft lithography technique. This smart micro channel is fabricated by mixing PSP into a material for the channel; thus, the smart micro channel is a micro channel whose inner wall works as PSP. The smart micro channel was successfully demonstrated on the measurement of pressure in a gaseous flow, oxygen concentration in a liquid flow, and the temperature measurement.