Project/Area Number |
23656134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Takashi 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20372534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGATA Kouji 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50274501)
TERAHIMA Osamu 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50570751)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 流体工学 / 乱流 / 変動濃度 / 化学反応 / 吸光光度法 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, to investigate the mixing/reactive fields of high-Schmidt number multiple species which are typically observed in the liquid phase, the ultra-high-resolution optical-fiber probe with the resolution of micro-scale order has been developed by the discrete light-absorption spectrometric method. By using this new developed probe, in a turbulent planar liquid jet with a second-order chemical reaction, the concentrations of all chemical species are measured, and the fundamental characteristics of reactive concentration statistics are investigated and the useful data for the examination of the molecular mixing model in the PDF (Probability Density Function) method are provided. Further the interface between the turbulent and non-turbulent region is detected and the various conditional statistics in the turbulent region are measured. From these results, the mechanism of mixing of chemical species near the turbulent/non-turbulent interface is clarified.