Seamless Single Cell Sorting Method Appropriately Appling Shear Flows and Distorted Electric Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKABE Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80164268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Kazuya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90372854)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords単細胞選別 / 流体計測 / せん断流れ / 電場強度分布 / 誘電泳動力 / 静電泳動力
Research Abstract
Numerical simulation and flow visualization on the motions of a fine spherical polystyrene particle in a microchannel installing thin membrane-type electrodes were made in order to develop an innovative method for fast and seamless sorting of single cell, in particular, red blood cell (RBC). Distorted electric fields around straight- or semi-circle- type electrodes that dielectrophoretic (DEP) forces suitably act on the particle flowing in the channel were numerically predicted. The numerically obtained trajectories of the particles show the good agreement with the visualization results, which can be expected to advance an effective manipulation and sorting of RBCs using DEP.