| Project/Area Number |
23656137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOSHIBA Takashi 奈良工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00215237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ミセル / ゲル / 複雑流体 / 界面活性剤 / ミセルネットワーク / 自己組織化 |
| Research Abstract |
The addition of counter ion to an aqueous solution of wormlike micelles (a surfactant solution) causes the formation of a micellar networks, which derivevarious complicated flow behaviors. In the present experiments, fundamental knowledge of flows with gelation was obtained. If the concentration ratio of the counter ion to the surfactant is small, the gelation is not sufficient and hence the interface between the solutions is unstable. A novel flow pattern in penetration flows was found. In addition, numerical models for the simulation of gel-like materials were proposed.