Dissimilar heat transfer enhancement in porous channel turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Genta  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50214672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOH Kenji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10177438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乱流 / 多孔質伝熱面 / 伝熱促進 / 非相似性 / 多孔質壁面
Research Abstract
In case of small porosity on the wall, no significant difference has been observed in a skin friction coefficient or the Stanton number in comparison to an impermeable wall. For large wall porosity, however, turbulent heat and momentum transfer is found to be remarkably enhanced by the introduction of the porous wall. Weak but non-negligible dissimilarity, i.e., the higher Stanton number and the lower skin friction coefficient, is observed between heat and momentum transfer. The physical mechanism of this dissimilarity is interpreted in terms of the relevance of the large-scale spanwise rolls with their induced turbulent heat flux and Reynolds stress.