Development of large-size high-speed phase shifting interferometer to observe sound and to measure turbulent thermal boundary layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigenao  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80173962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
MORIYA Shuichi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (30400419)
OKAJIMA Junnosuke  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (70610161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対流熱伝達 / 境界層 / 干渉計 / 乱流遷移 / 熱工学 / 対流 / 温度境界層
Research Abstract
In order to achieve highly sensitive and high-speed measurement, a novel interferometry system was developed. A novel phase-shifting Koester prism was developed to acquire the phase shifted data with high sampling rate. In order to build the interferometer in the wind tunnel, the large-size quasi common path interferometer was developed with the concave mirror and three dimensional quasi common path. Next, the forced convection field around heated cylinder was observed and the turbulent transition of the boundary layer was estimated by using the tripping wire. Finally, the developing of the thermal boundary layer on the flat plate was measured quantitatively. Furthermore, the velocity distribution in the boundary layer was estimated.